Terms & Conditions

  • Home
  • Terms & Conditions
1. PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes but is not limited to your:

names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

healthcare identifiers

health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.

1.When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

2.During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. This may include, but is not limited to, eTP (electronic transfer of prescriptions), My Health Record, letters from specialist and/or hospitals or any other communications we may receive or be made aware of in the course of your medical care.

3.We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

4.In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

your guardian or responsible person

other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:

with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

with other healthcare providers

when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)

when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

to assist in locating a missing person

to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

during the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).


Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

Our practice may use your personal information to improve the quality of the services we offer to our patients through research and analysis of our patient data.

We may provide de-identified data to other organisations to improve population health outcomes. The information is secure, patients cannot be identified and the information is stored within Australia. You can let our reception staff know if you do not want your information included.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Our clinic stores all information on our secure server. Paper documents are scanned into our system and destroyed via a secure shredding company. We do not hold on to original copies of radiology films. If they are left at the clinic, they will be stored at your own risk and, although we will attempt to maintain their privacy, we claim no responsibility if this information is accessed by unauthorised persons.

Our practice stores all personal information securely on a secure server. All staff members have individual usernames and passwords so that any data breach can be traced. Our computers all have timeout screensavers so that no one can access a computer that have been left unattended without a password.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing via a form that can be requested at reception and our practice will respond within 14 business days. Fees may apply to cover the cost of paper, printer ink, and staff time.

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests at reception.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing, a complaint form can be requested at reception or you can e-mail your complaint to practicemanager@cfcare.com.au. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure.

We will attempt to notify you of the receipt of your complaint within a few days. We may contact you to confirm or clarify details or just to update you on the progress of your complaint. We will aim to have come to a resolution within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992. You may also call the Health Complaints Commissioner at 1300 582 113.